President Uhuru Kenyatta  has reshuffled his cabinet in a move that saw some elected officials and new entrants to the Government.

 

Cabinet Secretaries

Mining – Dan Kazungu

Environment – Prof Judi W Wakhungu

Devolution & Planning – Mwangi Kiunjuri

Water & Irrigation – Eugene Wamalwa

Finance & National Treasury – Henry K Rotich

Sports, Arts & Culture – Dr Hassan Wario Arero

Education – Dr Fred Okengo Matiangi

Transport & Infrastructure – James Macharia

Agriculture – Willy Bett

Interior – Gen (Rtd)Joseph K Nkaissery

Foreign Affairs – Amb Amina Mohamed

Public Service, Youth & Gender Affairs – Sicily Kanini Kariuki

Tourism – Najib Balala

Energy & Petroleum – Charles Keter

Health – Dr Cleopa Kilonzo Mailu

Labour & EAC Affairs – Phylis J K Kandie

Defence – Amb Dr Raychelle Awuor Omamo

Lands – Prof Jacob T Kaimenyi

Industrialization – Adan Mohamed

ICT – Joe Mucheru

Attorney General – Prof Dr Githu Muigai

 

Principal Secretaries

Agriculture – Richard Lesiyampe

Arts, Culture – Joe Okudo

Basic Education – Dr Belio Kipsang

Broadcasting & Telecommunications – Sammy Itemere

Cooperatives – Ali Noor Ismail

Correctional Services – Micah Powon

Defence – Amb Peter K Kaberia

Devolution – Mwanamaka Mabruki

EAC Integration – Betty Chemutai Maina

Energy – Eng. Joseph Njoroge

Environment – Charles Sunkuli

Fisheries – Prof Ntiba Micheni

Interior – Eng. Karanja Kibicho

Youth and Public Service – Lilian Omollo

Health – Nicholas Muraguri

Housing & Urban Development – Aidah Munano

ICT & Innovation – Victor Kyalo

Industry & Enterprise Development – Julius Korir

Infrastructure – John Musonik

Foreign – Dr Amb Monica Juma

International Trade – Dr Chris Kiptoo

Irrigation – Patrick Nduati Mwangi

Labour – Khadija Kassachoom

Lands – Mariam El Maawy

Livestock – Dr Andrew K Tuimur

Maritime Commerce – Nancy Karigithu

Mining – Dr Mohammed Ibrahim Mahmud

National Treasury – Kamau Thugge

National Water Services – Fred Sigor

Natural Resources – Dr Margaret Mwakima

Petroleum – Andrew Kamau Nganga

Planning & Statistics – Saitoti Torome

Public Works – Dr Paul Maringa Mwangi

Social Security & Services – Susan Mochache

Special Programmes – Josepheta Mukobe

Sports Development – Richard Ekai

Tourism – Fatuma Hersi

Transport – Wilson Nyakera Irungu

University (Higher) Education – Prof Colleta Suda

Vocational & Technical Training – Dr Dinah Jerotich Mwinzi

Gender Affairs – Zeinab W Hussein

View all Ministries